Website Privacy Policy

Amberside Energy Ltd (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting personal data. This policy sets out how and why we gather and use your information.

Amberside Energy Ltd is a limited company incorporated in England registered with the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales under number 09944800 with its registered office at 9 Amberside House, Wood Lane, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 4TP.

If you choose to use our service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The personal information that we collect is used for providing and improving the service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Amberside Energy Ltd of 9 Amberside House, Wood Lane, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 4TP. For any questions, queries or other Data Protection matters, our data controller can be contacted by email at info@ambersideenergy.com

Information being collected

When you use our website, we may automatically collect and process the following data about you:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our sites (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; services/products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use analytics and performance cookies to help understand how you use our website. We use Google Analytics for some of our website analytics. The information will be used to help us to improve our system for our users. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

Uses made of the information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information we collect about you: We will use this information:
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our sites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our sites safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which includes any subsidiary company, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our sites.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if Amberside Energy Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Amberside Energy Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.